Materials Chemistry (MT)


Division Representative

Joe Gilroy, The University of Western Ontario

Symposia and Organizers: 

Accelerating Materials Discovery - joint with IN, OR

Organizers:
Alan Aspuru-GuzikUniversity of Toronto
Curtis BerlinguetteUniversity of British Columbia
Jason HeinUniversity of British Columbia 

Invited Speakers:
Jillian Buriak, University of Alberta - (40 minute lecture)
Martin Burke, University of Illinois, USA - (40 minute lecture)
Andrew Cooper, University of Liverpool, UK -  (40 minute lecture)
Lee Cronin, University of Glasgow, UK - (40 minute lecture)
Cathleen Crudden, Queen's University - (40 minute lecture)
Jason Hattrick-Simpers, National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA - (40 minute lecture)

Analytical Chemistry/Applications of Nanomaterials - joint with AN, IN

Organizers:
Alex Brolo, University of Victoria
Russ Algar, University of British Columbia

Invited Speakers:
Stephan Link, Rice University, USA - (40 minute lecture)
Björn Reinhard, Boston University, USA - (40 minute lecture)

Denis Boudreau, Université Laval
Christa Brosseau, Saint Mary's University
Shana Kelley, University of Toronto
François Lagugné-Labarthet, The University of Western Ontario
Jean-François Masson, Université de Montréal
Mark McDermott, University of Alberta
Mike Serpe, University of Alberta
Shirley Tang, University of Waterloo

Analytical, Physical and Interfacial Electrochemistry in honour of Jacek Lipkowski - joint with AN, PT, SS

Organizers:
Dan Bizzotto, 
University of British Columbia
Christa Brosseau, Saint Mary's University
Aicheng ChenUniversity of Guelph

Invited Speakers:
Jacek Lipkowski, University of Guelph - (40 minute lecture)
Andrew Gewirth, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA - (40 minute lecture)
Janine Mauzeroll, McGill University - (40 minute lecture)
Takamasa Sagara, Nagasaki University, Japan - (40 minute lecture)

Emerging Materials Investigators 

Organizers:
Todd SutherlandUniversity of Calgary

Invited Speakers:
Award for Research Excellence in Materials Chemistry: Tomislav Friščić,
McGill University - (40 minute lecture)

Feijie Ge, Université de Sherbrooke
Audrey Laventure, University of Calgary
Benoit Lessard, University of Ottawa
Ryan Maar, The University of Western Ontario
Michelle Mills, University of Guelph
Rebecca Sherbo, University of British Columbia
Scott Smith, University of Alberta
Greg Welch, University of Calgary

Dynamic Molecular Materials - joint with IN

Organizers:

Stephen LoebUniversity of Windsor
Dmitriy SoldatovUniversity of Guelph
Kathryn PreussUniversity of Guelph

Invited Speakers:
Christopher BardeenUniversity of California, Riverside, USA - (40 minute lecture)
Rodolphe CléracCNRS & University of Bordeaux, France - (40 minute lecture)
Panče NaumovNew York University Abu Dhabi, UAE  - (40 minute lecture)
Chilla Malla ReddyIndian Institute of Science Education and Research, Kolkata, India  - (40 minute lecture)
Jagadese VittalNational University of Singapore, Singapore  - (40 minute lecture)
José HernándezRWTH Aachen University, Germany 

Functional Materials: From Fundamentals to Applications (General Session)

Organizers:
Petr Fiurasek, QCAM 
Jean-Francois Morin, Universitè Laval

Invited Speakers:
Bernard Lestriez, CNRS, France - (40 minute lecture)
Hedi Mattoussi, The Florida State University, USA - (40 minute lecture)
Xuhui Sun, Soochow University, China - (40 minute lecture)

Innovative Concepts for Organic Materials - Building Blocks, Self-Assembly, and Nanostructures - joint with MS, OR

Organizers:
Alex AdronovMcMaster University
Thomas Baumgartner, York University 

Invited Speakers:
Matthew Francis, 
UC Berkeley, USA – (40 minute lecture)
Frieder Jäkle, Rutgers University, USA – (40 minute lecture)
Jean-François Nierengarten, Université de Strasbourg, France – (40 minute lecture)
Suning Wang, Queen’s University – (40 minute lecture)

Rahima Benhabbour, UNC Chapel Hill, USA 
Tricia Carmichael, University of Windsor 
Julian Chan, University of Ottawa 
Zachary Hudson, University of British Columbia 

Materials for Flexible and Printed Electronics - joint with MS, OR

Organizers:
Tricia Carmichael, University of Windsor
Simon Rondeau-Gagné, University of Windsor

Invited Speakers:
Zhenan Bao, Stanford University, USA - (40 minute lecture)
Tse Nga Ng, UC San Diego, USA - (40 minute lecture)
Elsa Reichmanis, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA - (40 minute lecture)

Jaclyn Brusso, University of Ottawa
Hyun-Joong Chung, University of Alberta
Talia Jane Stockmann, Memorial University

Molecules and Materials for Solar Fuels Generation - joint with IN

Organizers:
Mita DasogDalhousie University
Warren PiersUniversity of Calgary
Janina Willkomm, University of Calgary

Invited Speakers:
Curtis Berlinguette, University of British Columbia
James Blakemore, University of Kansas, USA
Stephanie Brock, Wayne State University, USA
Elizabeth Gibson, Newcastle University, UK
Kathryn Knowles, University of Rochester, USA
Smaranda Marinescu, University of Southern California, USA 
Franc Meyer, 
Universität Gottingen, Germany
Yogi Surendranath, Massachussetts Institute of Technology, USA
Jeffrey Warren, Simon Fraser University

Organic Solar Cells - Made in Canada - joint with OR

Organizer:
Greg WelchUniversity of Calgary

Invited Speakers:
Tim Bender, University of Toronto
Jillian Buriak, University of Alberta
Tim Kelly, University of Saskatchewan
Dongling Ma, INRS

Solid State Chemistry - joint with IN

Organizers:
Arthur MarUniversity of Alberta
Yurij MozharivskyjMcMaster University 

Invited Speakers:
Oliver Janka, University of Muenster, Germany - (40 minute lecture)
Corey Thompson, Purdue University, USA - (40 minute lecture)
Alexandra Zevalkink, Michigan State University, USA - (40 minute lecture)

Michelle Dolgos, University of Calgary
Andrew Grosvenor, University of Saskatchewan
Peng Wang, Queen's University

Spectroscopy of Organic and Hybrid Semiconductors - joint with PT

Organizers:
Loren Kaake, Simon Fraser University 
Mark Wilson, University of Toronto

Invited Speakers:
Sarah Burke, University of British Columbia - (40 minute lecture)
Kimberley Hall, Dalhousie University - (40 minute lecture)
Stephane Kena-Cohen, Polytechnique Montreal - (40 minute lecture)
Matthew Sfeir, City University of New York, USA - (40 minute lecture)

Poster Session

Organizer:
Bryan Koivisto, Ryerson University